Free listing photo prep checklist for your sellers. Printable PDF, no email needed.Get the checklist
Media Home Tours, real estate photography Book a shoot

Twilight Real Estate Photography in Colorado

Glowing dusk exteriors stand out in search results. Choose a real twilight shoot at $195 or virtual twilight photos at $35 each.

Twilight exterior of a white stone luxury home under a pink sunset sky

Real Twilight or Virtual Twilight

A twilight exterior is often the photo that gets a listing noticed in a crowded feed. Warm windows against a deep blue sky make a home look inviting, even in winter or on an overcast day.

A real twilight shoot ($195) is photographed at dusk on location, so the glow comes from the home's own lights. A virtual twilight ($35 per photo) is created from a daytime exterior photo, so you don't need a second visit. Platinum and Diamond include three virtual twilights.

Which should you choose?

Choose a real twilight if the home has strong exterior lighting, a pool, a patio or landscaping that glows at dusk. Choose virtual twilights when you want the look on a tight timeline, or for several exterior angles. Our blog post Real vs. virtual twilight photos walks through the tradeoffs in more detail.

What's included

Real twilight shoot at dusk on location, $195
Virtual twilight photos from your daytime photos, $35 each
Three virtual twilights included in Platinum and Diamond
MLS-ready sizes delivered in your MHT account

Pricing

Prices current as of October 27, 2026. Turnaround: Turnaround for twilight edits is confirmed when you book. Standard listing photos are delivered in 24 hours or less.

Real twilight shoot$195
Virtual twilight photo$35
Platinum: photos, drone, video + 3 virtual twilights$549

Sample Photos

Examples from recent Colorado listings.

Book a shoot

Twilight Photos Questions

All FAQs

Last updated: October 27, 2026

What is the difference between real and virtual twilight photos?

A real twilight photo is shot at dusk on location, while a virtual twilight is created from a daytime photo. Real twilights cost $195 per shoot and virtual twilights cost $35 per photo.

How many virtual twilights come with a package?

Platinum ($549) and Diamond ($699) each include three virtual twilight photos.

Can I add twilights to any package?

Yes. Add virtual twilights or a real twilight shoot to any package when you book.

Is a virtual twilight allowed on the MLS?

Rules vary by MLS, and edited photos must not misrepresent the property. Check your MLS rules, and we recommend labeling virtual images as digitally altered where required.

Book Twilight Photos for Your Listing

Pick your package and a time online in a few minutes. Photos arrive in 24 hours or less.